BuyerEdge
Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy

35 O`Gara Villas, Moville, Co. Donegal, F93 P7KP

0 homes sold nearby. See what they went for — and what to bid on this one.

€167,000 · 3 Bed · 1 Bath · House

Retrieving property size from BER register…

Some listing details are missing · add them to improve the analysis

Market Position

Limited Transaction Data

At €167,000, we cannot reliably position this property — no comparable closed sales were found within 1.5km. More local transactions are needed before the data can support a market position estimate.

Sources: PPR, SEAI, OPW, planning records.

Bid Model Unavailable

Not enough closed transaction data for this property.

We found 0 comparable transactions within 1.5km over the past 18 months. A minimum of 3 is required to derive a statistically reliable bid strategy. Purchasing a report is not available for this property.

This can happen for properties in lower-turnover areas or very specific property types. Check back as new transactions register on the Property Price Register, or search for a nearby comparable property.

Statistical Confidence · Low

0

Transactions Analysed

Within 1.5km

Data Freshness

Most recent sale age

±20%

Price Spread

How much prices vary

Low

Confidence Level

Sale prices in this area vary more than usual, so there is some uncertainty in the figures. Bid conservatively and in small increments.

Limited recent transaction volume reduces trend precision. Strategy remains anchored to closed-sale distribution.

BER Rating Impact

The D1 BER rating suggests that upgrading to a B2 rating could cost approximately €8,000-€12,000, potentially increasing the property's value by €15,000-€20,000 and reducing annual energy costs from an estimated €1,800-€2,200 to €800-€1,200.

Size vs Local Norms

At 120m², this 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom house is of a standard size for family homes in many Irish markets, but its value per square meter needs to be considered against local comparables.

Value Optimization Opportunity

The property's current value per square meter, based on its asking price (€167,000 / 120m² = €1,392/m²), presents an opportunity for value optimization through targeted energy efficiency upgrades.

Hypothesis: BER investment ROI

Hypothesis: Investing in upgrading the D1 BER rating to at least a C rating would likely yield a return on investment exceeding 150% within three years, considering both potential value increase and energy savings based on typical market trends for energy-efficient homes.

Amenities

Transport Connectivity

While specific routes serving Moville are not detailed, its location outside Dublin means reliance on local and regional bus services, with no DART or Luas stations available locally.

Local Lifestyle Options

Moville offers local amenities such as shops, cafes, and potentially parks, but access to larger retail centers or specialized healthcare would require travel.

Family and Childcare

The area likely has local primary schools and limited childcare facilities, common for towns outside major urban hubs.

Hypothesis: Rural isolation premium

Hypothesis: The property's value may be influenced by a 'rural isolation premium' or 'lifestyle premium' for those seeking quieter living, which could offset the lack of immediate urban amenities and transport links if marketed correctly.