BuyerEdge
Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy

10 Ormond Crescent, Sword, Co. Dublin, K67 V6K3

86 homes sold nearby. See what they went for — and what to bid on this one.

€525,000 · 3 Bed · 3 Bath · 126m² · Semi-D

Market Position

Below Typical Sale Prices

At €525,000, this home is priced below what similar properties sold for in the area. That's a favourable starting position — but consider a structural survey before committing.

20 Berwick Drive, Swords, Co.dublin, Dublin
27 Abbeyvale Crescent, Swords, Dublin, Dublin

86 closed sales nearby · 12mo recency · High confidence · Property Price Register

Do not exceed

Before you bid €525,000, get your opening offer, best-and-final range, and walk-away ceiling.

Instant access · No subscription · Refund if not useful

Overbidding by 5% could cost €26,250 before interest.

Before You Bid

Before you bid €525,000, see this.

Low Risk
7thpercentile of
local sales
Well below average for the area

Negotiation Leverage Score

Seller Advantage
10/100

These signals interact — full analysis in report.

€26,250

That's what overbidding by just 5% on a €525,000 home costs you — before interest.

A €19 check before a €525,000 commitment.

Downside risk & deposit equity scenariosPro

Based on 86 verified local sales · High confidence

Price Distribution Analysis

86 verified closed sales within 1.5km · 18 months. Size-adjusted for similar homes (type match, beds ±1, size ±20%).

Ask
€315k€855k
Asking €525,000Size-adjusted median Size-adj. Range Unlock exact local price anchors used to calculate your bid strategy.

Local Market Momentum

+5.8%year-on-year

Unlock to adjust radius, timespan, and comparison window.

Radius: 1.5kmTime: 18m12m vs 12m

Median transaction price per m² has increased 5.8% year-on-year, based on the trailing 18-month transaction window.

Indicates sustained upward pricing pressure in the local market.

Statistical Confidence · High

86

Transactions Analysed

Within 1.5km

12 months

Data Freshness

Most recent sale age

±16%

Supporting Evidence · 86 Transactions

AddressSoldDateSize
20 Berwick Drive, Swords, Co.dublin, Dublin2025-06-3092m²
27 Abbeyvale Crescent, Swords, Dublin, Dublin2025-10-28126m²
84 more transactions in full report

Property Quality

Moderate BER Rating: A C2 BER rating suggests a property with moderate energy efficiency, likely incurring annual energy costs of approximately €1,500-€1,900, compared to €800-€1,200 for an A-rated property.

Cost-Effective BER Upgrade: Upgrading from a C2 to a B2 BER rating could cost an estimated €6,000-€9,000 and potentially increase the property's value by €10,000-€15,000.

Generous Living Space: At 126.0m², the property offers ample living space, aligning well with the typical size of 3-bedroom semi-detached homes in the local area.

Hypothesis: The BER C2 rating, while not poor, represents a missed opportunity for value enhancement; a strategic €6,000-€9,000 investment in insulation and heating upgrades could unlock an additional €10,000-€15,000 in market value, outperforming the general local market uplift.

Amenities

Excellent Transport Links: Serviced by Dublin Bus routes 25, 66, and 67, offering convenient access to Dublin city center.

Local Amenities Abound: Proximity to Lidl and The Mill Shopping Centre provides convenient retail options, while local eateries like The Old Schoolhouse are within walking distance.

Family and Education Hub: Close to primary schools such as St. Oliver's National School (0.6km) and secondary schools like St. Michael's Senior School (0.9km).

Hypothesis: The direct connectivity via bus routes 25, 66, and 67 to Dublin city center, combined with the concentration of essential services and family-oriented amenities within a 1km radius, positions this property strongly for a commuter-centric buyer, likely commanding a value premium over areas with poorer transport links.