9 woodlands vale, arklow, arklow, co. wicklow, y14 d597
15 homes sold nearby. See what they went for — and what to bid on this one.
€260,000 · 2 Bed · 1 Bath · 68m² · Terrace
Market Position
At the Upper End of Local Sales
At €260,000, this home is priced above what similar properties sold for — buyers at this level tend to overpay without a defined ceiling.
15 closed sales nearby · 11mo recency · High confidence · Property Price Register
Do not exceed
Before you bid €260,000, get your opening offer, best-and-final range, and walk-away ceiling.
Instant access · No subscription · Refund if not useful
Overbidding by 5% could cost €13,000 before interest.
What your report includes
Before You Bid
Before you bid €260,000, see this.
Here is what the data says about this property.
Will This Go Over Asking?
above asking
Probability of a sale above asking based on local bidding patterns.
Am I Overpaying?
local sales
Where the asking price sits in the verified local transaction distribution.
Negotiation Leverage Score
How much negotiation leverage you have based on market conditions.
€13,000
That's what overbidding by just 5% on a €260,000 home costs you — before interest.
A €19 check before a €260,000 commitment.
Get Your Exact Bid Numbers for This Property
Built from 625,000+ verified Irish property transactions
Based on 15 verified local sales · High confidence
Instant access · No subscription · Refund if not useful
Price Distribution Analysis
15 verified closed sales within 1.5km · 18 months. Size-adjusted for similar homes (type match, beds ±1, size ±20%).
Asking price is positioned above the median of comparable sales. This places the property outside the core transaction band where most comparable homes closed. Median anchored to size-similar transactions.
Unlock to adjust radius, timespan, and comparison window.
Radius: 1.5kmTime: 18m12m vs 12mMedian transaction price per m² has decreased 0.7% year-on-year, based on the trailing 18-month transaction window.
Local pricing conditions remain stable. No significant directional pressure.
Financial Exposure · 24% Above Median
If purchased at asking, you are paying above where most similar homes sold. A defined ceiling is designed to close this gap.
If purchased at asking
€260,000
Above transaction median
Above Upper Range
Buying at asking would put you well above what similar homes sold for — that's elevated overpayment risk.
Statistical Confidence · High
15
Transactions Analysed
Within 1.5km
11 months
Data Freshness
Most recent sale age
±9%
Supporting Evidence · 15 Transactions
| Address | Sold | Date | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Woodlands Vale, Arklow, Wicklow, Wicklow | 2025-10-09 | 68m² | |
| 5 Woodlands Close, Arklow, Co Wicklow, Wicklow | 2025-01-07 | 76m² |
Transactions within a 1.5km radius and 18-month window.
Methodology
How adjustments work
- —Older sales inflated to current market level so stale data doesn't skew bands
- —Similar-sized properties weighted more heavily where floor area is known
- —Local price trends factored in when sufficient data exists; no artificial uplift otherwise
- —All figures from registered closed sales only — no asking prices, no agent estimates
Local Market Notes
Property Quality
Energy Efficiency Advantage: With a B3 BER rating, this property's annual energy costs are estimated at €800-€1,200, potentially saving €1,000-€1,400 annually compared to typical D-rated properties of similar size which cost €1,800-€2,200.
Optimized Living Space: The 68m² terrace, featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, offers a compact yet efficient layout, ideally suited for first-time buyers, small families, or downsizers in a market where the median home has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
Favorable Valuation: The property's asking price of €260,000 is approximately €11,886 below its estimated value of €271,886, suggesting a potentially good investment or immediate equity for the buyer.
Hypothesis: The property's desirable B3 BER rating, significantly better than the likely older stock in the wider area, positions it to command a premium as energy efficiency becomes a paramount factor for Irish buyers, potentially leading to faster sales at closer to asking price.
Amenities
Connected Regional Hub: Arklow offers essential transport links via Arklow Train Station, providing direct services on the Dublin-Rosslare Europort line and Bus Éireann routes like the 133, connecting to Dublin and surrounding areas.
Comprehensive Lifestyle: Residents benefit from extensive retail at Bridgewater Shopping Centre (featuring Dunnes Stores, Penneys, Argos) and diverse dining/leisure options including The Gin Mill and Arklow Bay Hotel & Leisure Centre.
Family-Friendly Environment: The area boasts specific educational facilities such as St. Michael's National School and St. Mary's College, complemented by recreational spaces like Arklow South Beach and the Arklow Rock Walk, fostering a vibrant community.
Hypothesis: Continued investment in Arklow's local infrastructure and the expansion of specific public transport routes to better connect with Greater Dublin could significantly enhance property values, especially for well-located homes like this one, as remote work trends persist.
Derived from nearby closed-sale patterns.
Built on verified Irish public data

Property Price Register
625,000+ verified closed sales