BuyerEdge
Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy

35 Geraldine Place, Albert Road, Blackrock, Co. Cork, T12 CFD9

93 homes sold nearby. See what they went for — and what to bid on this one.

€315,000 · 2 Bed · 1 Bath · 70m² · Terrace

Market Position

Priced Within Local Sold Range

At €315,000, this home is priced within the typical range of 93 recent closed sales nearby. There's room to negotiate — seller leverage is 3.3/10. If bidding heats up, you'll need a clear ceiling to avoid overpaying.

18 Geraldine Place, Albert Road, Cork, Cork
13 Marina Terrace, Albert Rd, Cork, Cork

93 closed sales nearby · 11mo recency · High confidence · Property Price Register

Do not exceed

Before you bid €315,000, get your opening offer, best-and-final range, and walk-away ceiling.

Instant access · No subscription · Refund if not useful

Overbidding by 5% could cost €15,750 before interest.

Before You Bid

Before you bid €315,000, see this.

Here is what the data says about this property.

Will This Go Over Asking?

Very High Likelihood
84%probability of going
above asking

Am I Overpaying?

In-Band
47thpercentile of
local sales
Around average for the area

Negotiation Leverage Score

Seller Advantage
10/100

These signals interact — full analysis in report.

€15,750

That's what overbidding by just 5% on a €315,000 home costs you — before interest.

A €19 check before a €315,000 commitment.

Downside risk & deposit equity scenariosPro

Based on 93 verified local sales · High confidence

Price Distribution Analysis

93 verified closed sales within 1.5km · 18 months. Size-adjusted for similar homes (type match, beds ±1, size ±20%).

Ask
€11k€626k
Asking €315,000Size-adjusted median Size-adj. Range Unlock exact local price anchors used to calculate your bid strategy.

Asking price sits marginally below the median of comparable sales. Median anchored to size-similar transactions.

Instant access · No subscription · Refund if not useful

Local Market Momentum

+15.4%year-on-year

Unlock to adjust radius, timespan, and comparison window.

Radius: 1.5kmTime: 18m12m vs 12m

Median transaction price per m² has increased 15.4% year-on-year, based on the trailing 18-month transaction window.

Indicates sustained upward pricing pressure in the local market.

Statistical Confidence · High

93

Transactions Analysed

Within 1.5km

11 months

Data Freshness

Most recent sale age

±20%

Supporting Evidence · 93 Transactions

AddressSoldDateSize
18 Geraldine Place, Albert Road, Cork, Cork2024-11-2669.4m²
13 Marina Terrace, Albert Rd, Cork, Cork2025-07-2866m²
91 more transactions in full report

Property Quality

BER Efficiency: The B3 BER rating indicates good energy efficiency; upgrading to an A-rated BER could cost an estimated €8,000-€12,000 and potentially increase value by €15,000-€20,000.

Space Utility: With 70m² and 2 bedrooms, the property is competitively sized for a terrace house, aligning well with the €360,617 median sale price for properties within 1km.

Value Optimization: The asking price of €315,000 is approximately 10% below the estimated value of €349,002.25, suggesting room for negotiation or value enhancement.

Hypothesis: While the B3 BER is good, a targeted investment of €3,000-€5,000 for enhanced insulation or efficient heating controls could elevate the BER to B2 or B1, potentially adding €7,000-€10,000 in market value and reducing annual energy costs by €200-€300.

Amenities

Transport Links: The property is well-served by local bus routes, including the 215 and 220 services which provide direct access to Cork City Centre.

Local Conveniences: Residents have easy access to retail facilities including Tesco (1.2km) and the shopping amenities in Blackrock Village.

Educational Hub: Proximity to educational institutions such as Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal and Presentation Brothers College offers significant appeal to families.

Hypothesis: The relatively high median sale price per sqm within 1km (€4,587) suggests that while transport and schools are strong drivers, enhanced walkability to a wider array of independent cafes and restaurants within Blackrock village could add a further 5-8% premium to property values in this specific micro-location.